Skip to main content
Ownership · capital · competition

Sweden's 10 largest
manufacturers of wooden packaging

Revenue and ownership at ten major wooden packaging manufacturers. Their accounts reveal where the money goes and what lies behind the profits.

How the comparison was made.

Select a company to read the detailed analysis.

Ten wooden packaging businesses. Net revenue in SEK million, with financial year and reporting scope.
No.Company or groupNet revenue
SEK million
YearWhat the figure coversSource
01Vida Packaging662,82025Vida Packaging AB · companyRevenue of the legal entity.[7]
02Aven / Karl Hedin504,5 Karl Hedin
224,4 Aven
2025Two companies under the same Danish ownerAB Karl Hedin Emballage and Aven Rabbalshede AB. The figures are presented separately.[12][11]
03Nefab Packaging Sweden559,72025Nefab Packaging Sweden AB · companyThe Swedish legal entity and its reported operations.[20]
04Norrlandspall321,32025Norrlandspall Invest groupIncludes reuse, property and Norwegian operations.[23]
05Gyllsjö Träindustri315,82024/25Group · year ended 31 AugustIncludes sawmills, nails, energy and limited partnership interests.[27]
06Åsljunga-Pallen293,92024/25Service group · year ended 30 JuneIncludes associated sawmills and operations.[34]
07GLF Pallet Group270,32025Group · Sweden and PolandProduction properties are included in the group.[37]
08Triple Kjell / Kjell & Co264,72025Triple Kjell groupIncludes property and construction projects in progress.[38]
09Simlinge Finans / KRP-gruppen253,62025Simlinge Finans AB · groupAcquisitions made during the year are included from their respective acquisition dates.[60]
10Hillerstorps Special Emballage / HSE Hörnstenen102,32024/25Hillerstorps Special Emballage AB · companyWooden packaging manufacturing. Owner: HSE Hörnstenen AB.[47]

Net revenue is stated in SEK million. The table gives the year and reporting scope; selection and calculations are explained in the methodology.

How the comparison was made

The deals behind the list

Several familiar packaging names now share the same owner. Family businesses are investing in new facilities, while margins are under pressure across parts of the industry. Behind the revenue list lies a story of deals reshaping the sector — and capital already committed when demand falls or a major customer collapses.

When Dansk Træemballage bought Karl Hedin Emballage in spring 2025, another Swedish industrial business came under foreign ownership. Yet the buyer was already established in Sweden through Aven Rabbalshede.

The acquisition followed a stated strategy. Five years earlier, shareholder Kirk Kapital had identified Sweden and Norway as markets for further consolidation. Hedin became the next step in building a larger packaging group. [16].

Other businesses are growing through their own investments. Åsljunga-Pallen has completed a year of major capital expenditure, and Kjell & Co has expanded in Kumla. At Nefab Packaging Sweden, the consequences of investing in capacity for Northvolt are becoming clear. GLF's sales are growing, while its operating profit is shrinking.

What happens when more factories come under common ownership, investment rises and several businesses retain less of every krona they earn in sales? The answers lie in the links between the income statement, financing and ownership. This investigation follows those links.

The investigation was commissioned for GLF, which is itself included in the comparison and examined on the same basis as the other businesses.

01

Owners and business models

Acquisitions bring factories and trading names under common control. Ownership also tells us something about where capital decisions are made.

Different names, the same owner

A buyer seeking several suppliers may encounter different names yet end up dealing with the same owner.

Aven and Karl Hedin Emballage are one example. KRP, Allbox, Troedsson & Nilsson and Skånes Pallservice are another. Hillerstorps Special Emballage has a different structure: a manufacturing company owned by HSE Hörnstenen, which also invests in businesses outside wooden packaging. [48].

For a customer seeking to spread its purchasing, this is an important distinction. Common ownership can enable coordinated financing, purchasing and investment. The extent of that coordination needs to be examined within each group; sister companies do not necessarily share prices, sales management or product ranges.

The usual distinction between family businesses and private equity is too crude here as well. A family running a pallet factory plays a different role from a family investing in several industrial businesses.

Kirk Kapital falls into the latter category and takes minority stakes in companies. Nefab's founding family shares ultimate ownership with the Wallenberg sphere. Vida Packaging belongs to an international forest products group. All three differ from a family business whose owners personally run day-to-day production and sales. [17], [22].

Ownership map

How the companies are connected

Direct link

Two different supplier names can lead to the same owner. Follow the main ownership chains here and see where the evidence has its limits.

Solid line: documented direct ownership.
Dashed line: reported relationship, group membership or historical connection.

Vida PackagingIndustrial group owner
77 %100 %60 % of the capital
Canfor CorporationListed forest products group · Canada[9][10]
Vida ABWider forest products group[9][10]
Vida Packaging ABWooden packaging · the business included in the comparison[7]
Vida Packaging Logistics ABSubsidiary · Falun[7]
  1. Canfor CorporationListed forest products group · Canada
  2. Vida ABWider forest products groupCanfor Corporation → 77 %[9][10]
  3. Vida Packaging ABWooden packaging · the business included in the comparisonVida AB → 100 %[7]
  4. Vida Packaging Logistics ABSubsidiary · FalunVida Packaging AB → 60 % of the capital[7]

Accounts as at 31 December 2025; Canfor's 77 % also reported in May 2026

Vida AB and Canfor are shown to explain ownership. Their total revenue is not used in the packaging list.

The remaining ownership stakes in Vida and Logistics are not broken down here. Capital stakes do not always equal voting rights.

Show ownership links and their sources
FromToRelationshipSource
Canfor CorporationVida AB77 %[9][10]
Vida ABVida Packaging AB100 %[7]
Vida Packaging ABVida Packaging Logistics AB60 % of the capital[7]
Aven / Karl HedinIndustrial group with family investors as minority owners
60 %40 %100 %100 %100 %100 %100 %
DTE Holding A/SDansk Træemballage Holding · ultimate control not fully established[14]
Kirk Kapital Strategic InvestmentsInvestment company within Kirk Kapital · family capital[15][16]
Dansk Træemballage A/SCommon industrial owner · Denmark[14][15]
Aven Rabbalshede ABSwedish operations · within DTE since 2015[11]
AB Karl Hedin EmballageSwedish operations · within DTE since 9 May 2025[12]
AB Karl Hedin RättvikHedin subsidiary[12]
Boardic ABHedin subsidiary[12]
Edvardssons i Bredbyn ABHedin subsidiary[12]
  1. DTE Holding A/SDansk Træemballage Holding · ultimate control not fully established
  2. Kirk Kapital Strategic InvestmentsInvestment company within Kirk Kapital · family capital
  3. Dansk Træemballage A/SCommon industrial owner · DenmarkDTE Holding A/S → 60 %; Kirk Kapital Strategic Investments → 40 %[14][15][16]
  4. Aven Rabbalshede ABSwedish operations · within DTE since 2015Dansk Træemballage A/S → 100 %[11]
  5. AB Karl Hedin EmballageSwedish operations · within DTE since 9 May 2025Dansk Træemballage A/S → 100 %[12]
  6. AB Karl Hedin RättvikHedin subsidiaryAB Karl Hedin Emballage → 100 % of capital and voting rights[12]
  7. Boardic ABHedin subsidiaryAB Karl Hedin Emballage → 100 % of capital and voting rights[12]
  8. Edvardssons i Bredbyn ABHedin subsidiaryAB Karl Hedin Emballage → 100 % of capital and voting rights[12]

Ownership stakes according to accounts as at 31 December 2025

The 60/40 split is documented. Ultimate individual ownership and control agreements behind DTE Holding's entire stake have not been verified.

The tree shows the main Swedish links, not DTE's entire international corporate structure.

Aven and Karl Hedin are shown together to highlight their common ownership. They are two Swedish limited companies under Dansk Træemballage A/S.

Show ownership links and their sources
FromToRelationshipSource
DTE Holding A/SDansk Træemballage A/S60 %[14]
Kirk Kapital Strategic InvestmentsDansk Træemballage A/S40 %[15][16]
Dansk Træemballage A/SAven Rabbalshede AB100 %[11]
Dansk Træemballage A/SAB Karl Hedin Emballage100 %[12]
AB Karl Hedin EmballageAB Karl Hedin Rättvik100 % of capital and voting rights[12]
AB Karl Hedin EmballageBoardic AB100 % of capital and voting rights[12]
AB Karl Hedin EmballageEdvardssons i Bredbyn AB100 % of capital and voting rights[12]
Nefab Packaging SwedenFounding family alongside institutional capital
50 % · wider ownership context50 % · wider ownership contextPart of · intermediate legal entities not shown100 %99 %100 % in 2025 · subsequently merged100 % in 2025 · subsequently merged
Nordgren / Pihl founding familyWider ownership context[54][22]
Wallenberg sphereWallenberg Investments describes the holding[54][22]
Nefab – ownership contextWider group · no revenue entry here[54][22]
Nefab Packaging Sweden ABThe legal entity covered by the comparison[20]
Farusa Emballage ABSwedish subsidiary · Lomma[20]
Nefab Tech S.A. de C.V.Subsidiary · Mexico[20]
Nefab Trio-Emballage ABWholly owned in 2025 · merged on 30 January 2026[20]
Nefab Edge Emballage ABWholly owned in 2025 · merged on 30 January 2026[20]
  1. Nordgren / Pihl founding familyWider ownership context
  2. Wallenberg sphereWallenberg Investments describes the holding
  3. Nefab – ownership contextWider group · no revenue entry hereNordgren / Pihl founding family → 50 % · wider ownership context; Wallenberg sphere → 50 % · wider ownership context[54][22]
  4. Nefab Packaging Sweden ABThe legal entity covered by the comparisonNefab – ownership context → Part of · intermediate legal entities not shown[20]
  5. Farusa Emballage ABSwedish subsidiary · LommaNefab Packaging Sweden AB → 100 % of capital and voting rights[20]
  6. Nefab Tech S.A. de C.V.Subsidiary · MexicoNefab Packaging Sweden AB → 99 % of capital and voting rights[20]
  7. Nefab Trio-Emballage ABWholly owned in 2025 · merged on 30 January 2026Nefab Packaging Sweden AB → 100 % in 2025 · subsequently merged[20]
  8. Nefab Edge Emballage ABWholly owned in 2025 · merged on 30 January 2026Nefab Packaging Sweden AB → 100 % in 2025 · subsequently merged[20]

Ownership context checked on 9 October 2026; holdings according to the 2025 accounts

The upper 50/50 tier shows the ownership context. It should not be read as a complete, current legal ownership chain leading to Packaging Sweden.

The 2025 annual report describes FAM as a 50 per cent owner of Nefab Holding. Following the 2026 reorganisation, the term Wallenberg sphere is used here; a specific share transfer has not been established.

Packaging Sweden does not prepare its own consolidated accounts. The tree shows selected holdings and should not be used to add up revenue.

Edge and Trio are historical subsidiaries in the tree; both were merged into Packaging Sweden on 30 January 2026.

Show ownership links and their sources
FromToRelationshipSource
Nordgren / Pihl founding familyNefab – ownership context50 % · wider ownership context[54][22]
Wallenberg sphereNefab – ownership context50 % · wider ownership context[54][22]
Nefab – ownership contextNefab Packaging Sweden ABPart of · intermediate legal entities not shown[20]
Nefab Packaging Sweden ABFarusa Emballage AB100 % of capital and voting rights[20]
Nefab Packaging Sweden ABNefab Tech S.A. de C.V.99 % of capital and voting rights[20]
Nefab Packaging Sweden ABNefab Trio-Emballage AB100 % in 2025 · subsequently merged[20]
Nefab Packaging Sweden ABNefab Edge Emballage AB100 % in 2025 · subsequently merged[20]
NorrlandspallPrivately owned group; ultimate individual ownership unverified
100 % of the capital100 % of the capital100 % of the capital100 % of the capital100 % of the capital
Norrlandspall Invest ABGroup parent · ultimate individual ownership unverified[23]
Norrlandspall ABPallet trading and return flows[23]
Returpallsystemet Sverige ABSubsidiary[23]
Norrlandspall Fastigheter Umeå ABProduction and business premises[23]
Norrlandspall Fastigheter Örebro ABProduction and business premises[23]
Norrlandspall ASSubsidiary · Norway[23]
  1. Norrlandspall Invest ABGroup parent · ultimate individual ownership unverified
  2. Norrlandspall ABPallet trading and return flowsNorrlandspall Invest AB → 100 % of the capital[23]
  3. Returpallsystemet Sverige ABSubsidiaryNorrlandspall Invest AB → 100 % of the capital[23]
  4. Norrlandspall Fastigheter Umeå ABProduction and business premisesNorrlandspall Invest AB → 100 % of the capital[23]
  5. Norrlandspall Fastigheter Örebro ABProduction and business premisesNorrlandspall Invest AB → 100 % of the capital[23]
  6. Norrlandspall ASSubsidiary · NorwayNorrlandspall Invest AB → 100 % of the capital[23]

Accounts as at 31 December 2025

No current primary ownership document establishing individual ownership has been verified. The tree therefore stops at Invest AB.

Norrlandspall's role in Byggpall is not equivalent to owning or controlling the entire return system; Byggpall is not shown as a subsidiary.

Show ownership links and their sources
FromToRelationshipSource
Norrlandspall Invest ABNorrlandspall AB100 % of the capital[23]
Norrlandspall Invest ABReturpallsystemet Sverige AB100 % of the capital[23]
Norrlandspall Invest ABNorrlandspall Fastigheter Umeå AB100 % of the capital[23]
Norrlandspall Invest ABNorrlandspall Fastigheter Örebro AB100 % of the capital[23]
Norrlandspall Invest ABNorrlandspall AS100 % of the capital[23]
Gyllsjö TräindustriFamily business according to the company's own description
Reported family ownership · stakes unverified100 % of the capital100 % of the capital90 % of the capital
Reported owning familyFamily business since 1946, according to the company[28]
AB Gyllsjö TräindustriIntegrated sawmill and pallet production[28]
Industrispik Linan ABIn-house nail manufacturing[27]
Gyllsjö Energi ABEnergy company within the group[27]
Limited partnership within the groupThe annual report names Johannes Persson KB[27]
  1. Reported owning familyFamily business since 1946, according to the company
  2. AB Gyllsjö TräindustriIntegrated sawmill and pallet productionReported owning family → Reported family ownership · stakes unverified[28]
  3. Industrispik Linan ABIn-house nail manufacturingAB Gyllsjö Träindustri → 100 % of the capital[27]
  4. Gyllsjö Energi ABEnergy company within the groupAB Gyllsjö Träindustri → 100 % of the capital[27]
  5. Limited partnership within the groupThe annual report names Johannes Persson KBAB Gyllsjö Träindustri → 90 % of the capital[27]

Accounts as at 31 August 2025; family information checked on 9 October 2026

A complete, current breakdown of shareholdings by individual has not been verified.

The limited partnership's name follows the original document; registry services use different spellings. Its contribution to the business is not reported separately here.

Show ownership links and their sources
FromToRelationshipSource
Reported owning familyAB Gyllsjö TräindustriReported family ownership · stakes unverified[28]
AB Gyllsjö TräindustriIndustrispik Linan AB100 % of the capital[27]
AB Gyllsjö TräindustriGyllsjö Energi AB100 % of the capital[27]
AB Gyllsjö TräindustriLimited partnership within the group90 % of the capital[27]
Åsljunga-PallenOperating family business according to its own history
Reported owning family · individual stakes unverified100 %
Nilsson familyOwned and run by Stefan Nilsson, according to the company history[35]
Åsljunga-Pallen Service ABGroup parent[35]
Åsljunga-Pallen ABSawmill and pallet production[34]
  1. Nilsson familyOwned and run by Stefan Nilsson, according to the company history
  2. Åsljunga-Pallen Service ABGroup parentNilsson family → Reported owning family · individual stakes unverified[35]
  3. Åsljunga-Pallen ABSawmill and pallet productionÅsljunga-Pallen Service AB → 100 % of capital and voting rights[34]

Accounts as at 30 June 2025; family information checked on 9 October 2026

The family information relates to the business as described in the company history. It does not verify any particular individual's direct shareholding in Service AB.

The group parent and operating company are distinguished. The revenue shown in the list is for the group.

Show ownership links and their sources
FromToRelationshipSource
Nilsson familyÅsljunga-Pallen Service ABReported owning family · individual stakes unverified[35]
Åsljunga-Pallen Service ABÅsljunga-Pallen AB100 % of capital and voting rights[34]
GLF Pallet GroupOperating family business
100 %100 %100 %100 %100 %100 %100 %100 %
Johan WesterThird generation · family history dates back to 1941[37]
GLF Pallet Group ABGroup parent · Sweden[37]
GLF Genarp ABManufacturing and trading · Sweden[37]
GLF Fastighets ABProperty company · Sweden[37]
GLF Fastighet Sävsjöström ABProperty company · Sweden[37]
GLF Polska Sp. z o.o.Manufacturing · Słupsk, Poland[37][36]
GLF Polska Mielec Sp. z o.o.Manufacturing · Poland[37][36]
MW Property Sp. z o.o.Property company · Poland[37][36]
GLF TRÄAB ABWooden packaging · Sävsjöström[37][36]
  1. Johan WesterThird generation · family history dates back to 1941
  2. GLF Pallet Group ABGroup parent · SwedenJohan Wester → 100 % of shares and voting rights[37]
  3. GLF Genarp ABManufacturing and trading · SwedenGLF Pallet Group AB → 100 % of capital and voting rights[37]
  4. GLF Fastighets ABProperty company · SwedenGLF Pallet Group AB → 100 % of capital and voting rights[37]
  5. GLF Fastighet Sävsjöström ABProperty company · SwedenGLF Pallet Group AB → 100 % of capital and voting rights[37]
  6. GLF Polska Sp. z o.o.Manufacturing · Słupsk, PolandGLF Genarp AB → 100 %[37][36]
  7. GLF Polska Mielec Sp. z o.o.Manufacturing · PolandGLF Genarp AB → 100 %[37][36][56]
  8. MW Property Sp. z o.o.Property company · PolandGLF Genarp AB → 100 %[37][36]
  9. GLF TRÄAB ABWooden packaging · SävsjöströmGLF Genarp AB → 100 %[37][36]

Ownership information in the 2025 accounts; company website checked on 9 October 2026

The family history dating from 1941 should be distinguished from the year the current parent company was registered, 2017.

Companies and production locations are different things. A single legal entity may have several facilities.

The investigation was commissioned for GLF, which is also included in the comparison.

Show ownership links and their sources
FromToRelationshipSource
Johan WesterGLF Pallet Group AB100 % of shares and voting rights[37]
GLF Pallet Group ABGLF Genarp AB100 % of capital and voting rights[37]
GLF Pallet Group ABGLF Fastighets AB100 % of capital and voting rights[37]
GLF Pallet Group ABGLF Fastighet Sävsjöström AB100 % of capital and voting rights[37]
GLF Genarp ABGLF Polska Sp. z o.o.100 %[37][36]
GLF Genarp ABGLF Polska Mielec Sp. z o.o.100 %[37][36][56]
GLF Genarp ABMW Property Sp. z o.o.100 %[37][36]
GLF Genarp ABGLF TRÄAB AB100 %[37][36]
Triple Kjell / Kjell & CoOperating family business according to the company
Reported family ownership · stakes unverified100 % of the capital100 % of the capital100 % of the capital
Kjell familyFounded by Göran; Johan and Fredrik hold operational roles[39]
Triple Kjell ABGroup parent[39]
Kjell & Co AktiebolagPallet handling and packaging · Karlstad[38]
Göran Kjell ABSubsidiary[57]
Kjell & Co Stockholm ABSubsidiary[57]
  1. Kjell familyFounded by Göran; Johan and Fredrik hold operational roles
  2. Triple Kjell ABGroup parentKjell family → Reported family ownership · stakes unverified[39]
  3. Kjell & Co AktiebolagPallet handling and packaging · KarlstadTriple Kjell AB → 100 % of the capital[38]
  4. Göran Kjell ABSubsidiaryKjell & Co Aktiebolag → 100 % of the capital[57]
  5. Kjell & Co Stockholm ABSubsidiaryKjell & Co Aktiebolag → 100 % of the capital[57]

Accounts as at 31 December 2025; family information checked on 9 October 2026

Exact current shareholdings among family members have not been established here.

Kjell & Co's cooperation within CPL does not make CPL's other member companies subsidiaries of Triple Kjell.

The tree covers the packaging business Kjell & Co, not the electronics retailer with a similar name.

Show ownership links and their sources
FromToRelationshipSource
Kjell familyTriple Kjell ABReported family ownership · stakes unverified[39]
Triple Kjell ABKjell & Co Aktiebolag100 % of the capital[38]
Kjell & Co AktiebolagGöran Kjell AB100 % of the capital[57]
Kjell & Co AktiebolagKjell & Co Stockholm AB100 % of the capital[57]
Simlinge Finans / KRP-gruppenOwner-managed industrial group according to transaction information
Reported individual owner · direct shareholding unverified100 % of the capital100 % of the capital100 % of the capital100 % of the capital
Anders NilssonKRP's owner and CEO, according to the seller's adviser[46]
Simlinge Finans ABGroup parent in the annual report examined[46]
KRP Pall & Emballage ABOperating company[60]
Allbox & BHB ABOperating company[60]
Troedsson & Nilsson ABOperating company[60]
Skånes Pallservice ABOperating company[60]
  1. Anders NilssonKRP's owner and CEO, according to the seller's adviser
  2. Simlinge Finans ABGroup parent in the annual report examinedAnders Nilsson → Reported individual owner · direct shareholding unverified[46]
  3. KRP Pall & Emballage ABOperating companySimlinge Finans AB → 100 % of the capital[60]
  4. Allbox & BHB ABOperating companySimlinge Finans AB → 100 % of the capital[60]
  5. Troedsson & Nilsson ABOperating companySimlinge Finans AB → 100 % of the capital[60]
  6. Skånes Pallservice ABOperating companySimlinge Finans AB → 100 % of the capital[60]
  7. Höjars Emballage ABOperating companySimlinge Finans AB → 100 % of the capital[60]
  8. Strandbergs Emballage ABOperating companySimlinge Finans AB → 100 % of the capital[60]
  9. KRP Trading ABFormer intermediate company · merged into Simlinge in 2024Simlinge Finans AB → Wholly owned before the 2024 merger[40]
  10. Palcon Trading ABAcquired in 2025Simlinge Finans AB → 100 % of the capital[60]
  11. Klexab Export Emballage ABAcquired in 2025Simlinge Finans AB → 100 % of the capital[60]

Company structure at 31 December 2025, according to notes 12 and 19 of the original annual report.

The ownership tree shows four major trading names. Palcon and Klexab also appear in the expandable list and the mobile view.

Anders Nilsson is named as KRP's owner and CEO in the transaction announcement. His direct shareholding in Simlinge has not been verified.

The group comprises 13 wholly owned Swedish subsidiaries, including rental and property companies. KRP Trading is shown as a historical entity that has since merged.

Show ownership links and their sources
FromToRelationshipSource
Anders NilssonSimlinge Finans ABReported individual owner · direct shareholding unverified[46]
Simlinge Finans ABKRP Pall & Emballage AB100 % of the capital[60]
Simlinge Finans ABAllbox & BHB AB100 % of the capital[60]
Simlinge Finans ABTroedsson & Nilsson AB100 % of the capital[60]
Simlinge Finans ABSkånes Pallservice AB100 % of the capital[60]
Simlinge Finans ABHöjars Emballage AB100 % of the capital[60]
Simlinge Finans ABStrandbergs Emballage AB100 % of the capital[60]
Simlinge Finans ABKRP Trading ABWholly owned before the 2024 merger[40]
Simlinge Finans ABPalcon Trading AB100 % of the capital[60]
Simlinge Finans ABKlexab Export Emballage AB100 % of the capital[60]
Hillerstorps Special Emballage / HSE HörnstenenOperating family business with a holding company
Registered control · direct shareholding not establishedAll shares according to the 2022/23 annual report
Samuel DavidssonRegistered beneficial owner; operating family business[53]
HSE Hörnstenen ABHolding company; manages subsidiaries[48]
Hillerstorps Special Emballage ABOwn factory in Kävsjö; the business behind the revenue figure[47]
  1. Samuel DavidssonRegistered beneficial owner; operating family business[53]
  2. HSE Hörnstenen ABHolding company; manages subsidiariesRegistered control of 100 %; this does not establish a direct shareholding. [53]
  3. Hillerstorps Special Emballage ABOwn factory in Kävsjö; the business behind the revenue figureAll shares according to the original 2022/23 report; the parent relationship remains in the 2024/25 report. [49]

Year ended 30 June 2025; family-business and register information checked on 11 October 2026.

Ratsit's information concerns registered control of HSE Hörnstenen. It does not establish Samuel Davidsson's direct shareholding or any intermediate ownership entities.

HSE describes its operating business as a family company. Erik Davidsson is identified as a member of the third generation. Hörnstenen's investments in consultancy and Heijel are excluded from the wooden packaging revenue figure.[50]

Show ownership links and their sources
FromToRelationshipSource
Samuel DavidssonHSE Hörnstenen ABRegistered control of 100 %; direct shareholding and intermediate entities not established[53]
HSE Hörnstenen ABHillerstorps Special Emballage ABAll shares according to 2022/23; parent relationship confirmed in 2024/25[49]

Ownership stakes and structures are dated in each tree. Family information is attributed to the companies or transaction parties. The trees show selected entities and should not be used to add up group revenue.

Ownership categories are not quality ratings. Both a family running a factory and a family investing in businesses can buy competitors, borrow to expand and invest in automation. The difference lies in who makes the decisions, what capital is available and which other operations the factory belongs to.

Ownership also leaves traces in the accounts: purchases from a sister company, money in a group account or shared acquisition financing. These connections often emerge only in the notes.

One pallet, several businesses

One manufacturer owns the sawmill. Another sells a tailored solution for sensitive goods. A third earns money when the same pallet comes back and can be used again.

The sector encompasses standardised EUR pallets, bespoke wooden packaging and return flows. These place different demands on capital and organisation. A revenue list brings the businesses together, but does not make them fully comparable.

For an integrated manufacturer, raw material flows, machinery and deliveries need to work together. Vida makes a large share of its purchases within its ownership group. Gyllsjö has both sawmills and its own nail manufacturing. Åsljunga combines sawmills with pallet production.

Control over more stages can provide room to manoeuvre, but each stage requires capital, expertise and sufficient capacity utilisation. Making an input in-house is no guarantee of a lower cost than buying it externally. Timber quality and suitability for the production process also matter, as Svenskt Trä explains in its guide to packaging timber. [3].

In specialist packaging some of the value lies in solving the customer's transport problem. The design must protect the goods and suit the customer's handling processes. The price of the packaging itself must therefore be weighed against transport costs and potential damage. Wood and nails are only part of the financial calculation.

In the return business, much of the work comes after delivery. The pallet must be collected, sorted and perhaps repaired before it is used again. A large number of pallets in circulation does not therefore necessarily mean high levels of new production. Nor does revenue reveal how many times they are used.

Reuse has a tangible economic significance here. A pallet retains value if it comes back in usable condition or can be repaired at a reasonable cost. But that value needs to be recovered — sometimes literally. Collection and transport are as much a part of the business as the item originally delivered.

Norrlandspall's role in Byggpall illustrates how a supplier's responsibilities can extend throughout a pallet's use. The customer relationship then also covers what happens when the pallet is empty, damaged or far from its first recipient.

Reuse needs a functioning system

The EU Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation, PPWR, became generally applicable on 12 August 2026. Reuse requirements are being phased in and depend on the packaging type, operator, flow and exemptions. Documented return systems and actual handling practices therefore become particularly important. A product's technical ability to be reused covers only part of the task. [4].

Environmental statistics also need closer reading. In SCB's calculation of the recycling rate for wooden packaging, repair for reuse is included in both the numerator and the denominator. That percentage therefore measures something different from the proportion of all pallet transport movements made using reused pallets. [5].

Permits also need to be put in the right context. Jordbruksverket distinguishes between marking wooden packaging treated at one's own facility and marking packaging treated elsewhere. A marking permit alone is therefore not enough to establish whether a factory has its own heat-treatment facilities. [6].

For buyers, the task a supplier actually performs matters. In-house sawmills, design work and return flows require different resources. That is also reflected in the businesses' finances.

02

Investment and profitability

Sales, profit and cash flow can move in different directions. They need to be read alongside investment and financing.

Investment rose as sales fell

Businesses have invested more while revenue has fallen. SCB's statistics show how the two trends have moved in opposite directions.

For enterprise units classified as wooden packaging manufacturers, net revenue fell from SEK 6,42 billion in 2022 to SEK 5,55 billion in 2024. In the latter year, sales fell by around three per cent. Gross investment moved in the opposite direction: from SEK 199 million to SEK 319 million, an increase of more than 60 per cent. [1].

Revenue and investment

Industry revenue and investment, 2022–2024

Direct link

In 2024, the industry's nominal sales fell while investment payments rose. The accounts capture different stages of projects spanning several years.

Net revenue · SEK million

−3,0 %2024 compared with 2023

Net revenueSNI 16.24, 2022 to 2024. Values in SEK million. The bars use a value axis starting at zero.02 0004 0006 0006 41720225 72320235 5492024

Gross investment · SEK million

+60,3 %2024 compared with 2023

Gross investmentSNI 16.24, 2022 to 2024. Values in SEK million. The bars use a value axis starting at zero.0100200300266202219920233192024

SCB enterprise units within SNI 16.24, at current prices. The charts use different value scales, both starting at zero. The population differs from the groups in the list and shows neither pallet volumes nor documented excess capacity.

Sources: [1][2]

Show the evidence and calculation
YearNet revenue, SEK millionGross investment, SEK million
20226 417266
20235 723199
20245 549319

Selection: SNI 16.24, enterprise units, at current prices. The industry statistics do not measure total Swedish demand for pallets and must not be used as the denominator for market shares of the businesses in the list.

The revenue decline is not a measure of volume either. Selling prices and product mix affect the figures, as does the scope of the operations included. SCB's statistical enterprise units also have different boundaries from both individual limited companies and the groups compared here. [2].

A new facility rarely follows the rhythm of annual accounts. It may be ordered in good years, paid for as demand weakens and begin producing only later. Each set of accounts captures a new stage of the same project.

Åsljunga and Triple Kjell are at different points in that sequence. Åsljunga's large investment outflow falls in the year to June 2024. Triple Kjell still had substantial construction projects in progress in December 2025, ahead of the opening in Kumla in 2026.

Today's revenue therefore gives an incomplete picture of tomorrow's capacity. The money is paid out before the investment has demonstrated its value. Once the facility enters use, ongoing operations must cover depreciation, interest and staffing. The ability to deliver more must also be turned into profitable business.

Ownership changes and investment

Acquisitions, mergers and investment, 2015–2026

Direct link

Acquisitions, new co-owners and mergers change both the businesses and the figures that can be compared from year to year.

  1. 2015
    Aven becomes part of DTEDTE buys Aven Rabbalshede and Aven Holmestrand, according to Aven's history.[18]

    Acquisition year · Acquisition

  2. April 2015
    FAM invests in NefabFAM becomes a 50 per cent co-owner following the founding family's buyback in 2014.[21]

    Month of ownership change · Ownership change

  3. 5 November 2020
    Kirk Kapital buys 40 per cent of DTEThe ownership announcement identifies further consolidation, particularly in Sweden and Norway.[16]

    Publication date · Ownership change

  4. 2022
    Kjell & Co buys the Stockholm businessKjell & Co acquires 100 per cent of Kjell & Co Stockholm during the year.[38]

    Acquisition year · Acquisition

  5. Year to June 2024
    SEK 58,6 million in investment paymentsThe group pays SEK 58 585 586 for investments in tangible assets during the financial year.[34]

    Financial period · Investment

  6. 1 June 2024
    Edvardssons i Bredbyn joinsKarl Hedin Emballage acquires Edvardssons.[12]

    Acquisition date · Acquisition

  7. 10 December 2024
    Canfor increases its stake to 77 per centCanfor announces the purchase of a further seven percentage points in Vida.[9]

    Publication date · Ownership change

  8. 14 March 2025
    HSE announces a new production machineThe machine was installed early in the year to handle larger products, according to the company's announcement.[51]

    Publication date · Investment

  9. 9 May 2025
    Aven and Hedin come under the same ownerDTE takes over AB Karl Hedin Emballage and its subsidiaries.[19]

    Completion date · Acquisition

  10. 2 September 2025
    Palcon deal announcedThe seller's adviser describes the acquisition through KRP's holding company.[46]

    Publication date · Acquisition

  11. 30 September 2025
    HSE presents new office spaceThe company describes additional workstations and meeting rooms; the announcement follows its June year-end.[52]

    Publication date · Premises

  12. 30 January 2026
    Edge and Trio brought into Packaging SwedenBoth subsidiaries merge into Nefab Packaging Sweden AB.[20]

    Merger date · Merger

  13. June 2026
    Kumla facility addedKjell & Co states that the new Kumla facility is in place from June 2026.[39]

    Start month reported by the company · Facility

Selected events, 2015–2026. Each event has its own source. Publication dates, completion dates and investment periods are kept distinct. The sequence does not prove that synergies or returns were achieved.

Show the evidence and calculation
Date or periodEventWhat the date meansSource
2015Aven becomes part of DTEacquisition year[18]
April 2015FAM invests in Nefabmonth of ownership change[21]
5 November 2020Kirk Kapital buys 40 per cent of DTEpublication date[16]
2022Kjell & Co buys the Stockholm businessacquisition year[38]
Year to June 2024SEK 58,6 million in investment paymentsfinancial period[34]
1 June 2024Edvardssons i Bredbyn joinsacquisition date[12]
10 December 2024Canfor increases its stake to 77 per centpublication date[9]
14 March 2025HSE announces a new production machinepublication date[51]
9 May 2025Aven and Hedin come under the same ownercompletion date[19]
2 September 2025Palcon deal announcedpublication date[46]
30 September 2025HSE presents new office spacepublication date[52]
30 January 2026Edge and Trio brought into Packaging Swedenmerger date[20]
June 2026Kumla facility addedstart month reported by the company[39]

What lies behind the profit

An increase in profit can come from selling more pallets, better prices or lower costs. It can also come from selling a property.

At Hedin, asset disposals play a major role in the profit increase. Nefab Packaging Sweden improves operating profit despite a slight fall in gross profit. At GLF, reported cash flow from operating activities rises while operating profit falls.

The accounts tell three different stories. A business can sell more without improving its margin, or release cash despite weaker profit. The explanation may lie in parts of the accounts beyond the latest profit figure.

The period also matters. Triple Kjell's revenue rose by almost 25 per cent in 2025, but was only just over four per cent higher than in 2022. Operating profit was still well below its level at that time. The latest year's sharp rise therefore includes a recovery from an earlier decline.

Operating margins

Operating margins of three family businesses, 2021–2025

Direct link

Three operating family businesses show lower operating margins in 2025 than in 2021. This compares reported groups, whose scope may have changed.

GLF Pallet GroupÅsljunga-PallenTriple Kjell
Operating margin, 2021–2025GLF: 9,9 to 2,1 per cent. Åsljunga: 15,3 to 4,3 per cent. Triple Kjell: 10,2 to 4,8 per cent. Reporting scope may change from year to year.0 %5 %10 %15 %20 %25 %202120222023202420252,1 %4,3 %4,8 %
Operating margin, 2021–2025GLF: 9,9 to 2,1 per cent. Åsljunga: 15,3 to 4,3 per cent. Triple Kjell: 10,2 to 4,8 per cent. Reporting scope may change from year to year.0 %5 %10 %15 %20 %25 %202120222023202420252,1 %4,3 %4,8 %

Åsljunga's year ends on 30 June; the others use calendar years. Acquisitions, product mix, property and leasing differ. Historical years have not been established as normal years, and the lines do not show a weighted industry margin.

Sources: [37][34][38]

Show the evidence and calculation
GroupFinancial yearNet revenue, SEK millionOperating profit, SEK millionMarginSource
GLF Pallet Group2021272,48026,9739,90 %[37]
GLF Pallet Group2022418,60138,3619,16 %[37]
GLF Pallet Group2023287,65122,5207,83 %[37]
GLF Pallet Group2024252,0137,3102,90 %[37]
GLF Pallet Group2025270,2785,8032,15 %[37]
Åsljunga-Pallen2021263,83140,32415,28 %[34]
Åsljunga-Pallen2022375,47382,74422,04 %[34]
Åsljunga-Pallen2023328,58249,04114,92 %[34]
Åsljunga-Pallen2024254,60910,2064,01 %[34]
Åsljunga-Pallen2025293,89712,5064,26 %[34]
Triple Kjell2021190,29819,35310,17 %[38]
Triple Kjell2022254,14322,1728,72 %[38]
Triple Kjell2023213,85912,1385,68 %[38]
Triple Kjell2024212,6838,2283,87 %[38]
Triple Kjell2025264,74112,5944,76 %[38]

Calculation: operating profit after depreciation and amortisation ÷ net revenue × 100. Displayed figures are rounded; calculations use the original unrounded figures.

Operating margins over time

Business and reporting scope20212022202320242025
Vida Packaging AB, legal entity–13,4 %10,5 %8,6 %6,9 %
Åsljunga-Pallen Service, group15,3 %22,0 %14,9 %4,0 %4,3 %
GLF Pallet Group, group9,9 %9,2 %7,8 %2,9 %2,1 %
Triple Kjell, group10,2 %8,7 %5,7 %3,9 %4,8 %
Norrlandspall Invest, group–––4,1 %8,1 %
Simlinge Finans, group––13,4 %11,3 %10,4 %[60]
Gyllsjö Träindustri, group–––8,5 %5,3 %

Operating margin = operating profit after depreciation and amortisation divided by net revenue. Calculated from the original reports. A dash means that a corresponding original figure has not been established for the table. Åsljunga's year ends in June and Gyllsjö's in August. The same reporting level is retained within each row, but the composition of the groups may change. The table shows neither a weighted industry margin nor profitability for identical products.

At several businesses, a smaller share of revenue remains as operating profit than in 2022. The series offers no single explanation: prices, customer volumes, purchasing and business mix may affect each business differently. Nor has 2022 been established as a normal year whose margins all businesses should reasonably return to.

Cash flow follows partly different rules. A sale is recorded when it occurs, but the money may arrive later. Inventory ties up capital before goods reach the customer. If operating liabilities grow, more money can remain in the business for a period without production having become more profitable.

Two equivalent profit figures can therefore require different amounts of financing. A business paid promptly and keeping inventory low needs less capital than one that first buys raw materials, produces goods and then waits for the customer's payment. Even a profitable increase in sales can tie up cash.

The ownership group can change that picture further. A subsidiary with little cash in the bank may have large balances receivable within the group. Another may lend capital to its parent. Assessing its room to manoeuvre then requires both the balance and the terms: an intra-group receivable is not equivalent to money in the company's own bank account or an unrestricted right to withdraw it.

This is evident in Hedin's lending to DTE, Aven's group account and Nefab's internal financing. Capital also needs to be followed beyond the individual company.

03

The ten businesses in detail

Each business has its own story. Here are the main findings, what the original documents show and what remains to be established.

01

Vida Packaging: higher sales, lower margin

ACCOUNTS EXAMINED IN DETAIL2025 · Vida Packaging AB
View the ownership tree

Vida Packaging AB makes more than half of its purchases within its ownership group. In 2025, the proportion was 53 per cent, compared with 49 per cent the year before. [7].

Vida itself highlights proximity to the group's sawmills as a basis for a stable supply of timber. The extensive internal trading shows how closely Packaging is tied to its ownership group.

The proportion covers purchases in general, however, not timber alone. Nor does it say anything about costs relative to external alternatives. That requires internal prices, transport arrangements and information on what is being purchased.

The rest of Europe accounted for the entire sales increase

Vida Packaging AB's net revenue increased from SEK 578,0 million in 2024 to SEK 662,8 million in 2025. Sales to the rest of Europe rose from SEK 92,0 million to SEK 185,3 million. Nordic sales fell from SEK 475,8 million to SEK 462,5 million. [7].

The increase in the rest of Europe exceeded the company's total increase. That was where the sales growth came from, while the Nordic markets declined. The figures describe customer markets; they show neither the number of pallets delivered nor where the products were manufactured.

Operating profit moved in the other direction, from SEK 49,9 million to SEK 45,9 million. The margin fell to 6,9 per cent. Compared with the company's margin of 13,4 per cent in 2022, it has roughly halved. [7].

Even in-house sawmills depend on raw material availability

The sawmills provide proximity to raw materials. They in turn depend on the regional supply of timber.

In May 2026, Canfor announced that Vida's sawmills in Urshult and Orrefors would close permanently. The owner cited an imbalance between production capacity and fibre availability in southern Sweden. [10].

The announcement concerns the sawmills and does not establish any supply problems or factory closures at Packaging. It does, however, show a limitation of the integrated model: even a group with its own sawmills must adapt to raw material availability.

02

Aven / Karl Hedin: asset disposals boost Hedin's profit

ACCOUNTS EXAMINED IN DETAIL2025 · separate companies and DTE acquisition information
View the ownership tree

The Karl Hedin name remains. Since 9 May 2025, the packaging business has been owned by DTE.

The deal covered ten production sites in Sweden and one in Estonia, according to the buyer's announcement. Aven Rabbalshede had already belonged to the Danish group since 2015. Two familiar Swedish names thus came under the same owner. [19], [18].

DTE is 60 per cent owned by DTE Holding and 40 per cent by Kirk Kapital Strategic Investments. Kirk Kapital's investment was announced in 2020, with further consolidation in Sweden and Norway as the stated strategy. The Hedin acquisition shows how a family investor's capital can support a growing industrial group.

Hedin's profit excluding gains on asset disposals

Sales rose by 11,5 per cent in 2025. Operating profit increased from SEK 63,5 million to SEK 93,1 million, a rise of around 46 per cent.

AB Karl Hedin Emballage, SEK million20242025
Net revenue452,4504,5
Reported operating profit63,593,1
Gains on disposals of non-current assets0,328,8
Operating profit after deducting these gains alone63,364,3

Calculated from the company's annual report 2025, p. 3 and note 3, p. 11. The final row is not a full normalisation of profit. [12].

The increase in disposal gains amounts to 96,7 per cent of the increase in operating profit. Deducting this item alone from both years leaves an improvement of 1,5 per cent.

Gross profit also fell slightly despite higher sales. The picture of ongoing operations is therefore considerably more subdued than the profit increase initially suggests.

One asset transaction is described in the directors' report: the Krylbo properties were sold to Karl Hedin Sågverk in May. The entire disposal gain cannot, however, be attributed to these properties, because the note does not allocate the amount to individual assets.

Nor is the profit remaining after this deduction a pure factory profit. It includes other items, among them income from group administration and seconded staff. The calculation removes one large, clearly identified item; it does not make the rest of the business fully comparable from year to year.

Operating profit

Hedin's operating profit with and without disposal gains

Direct link

After deducting disposal gains alone, operating profit rose from SEK 63,3 million to SEK 64,3 million. The reported rise to SEK 93,1 million therefore has a different composition from the sales increase.

Other profit · leftDisposal gains · right
Breakdown of Hedin's operating profitOperating profit in 2024: SEK 63,541 million, including disposal gains of 0,256. In 2025: SEK 93,064 million, including disposal gains of 28,814. The remainder is not a fully normalised profit figure.202463,363,5 SEK million202564,328,893,1 SEK million0255075100
Breakdown of Hedin's operating profitOperating profit in 2024: SEK 63,541 million, including disposal gains of 0,256. In 2025: SEK 93,064 million, including disposal gains of 28,814. The remainder is not a fully normalised profit figure.202463,363,5 SEK million202564,328,893,1 SEK million0255075100

AB Karl Hedin Emballage, legal entity. The left-hand portion is profit after deducting disposal gains alone, not a fully normalised or organic profit figure. The right-hand portion shows the identified disposal gains. The disposal gain in 2024 is SEK 0,256 million.

Sources: [12]

Show the evidence and calculation
YearOperating profit, SEK millionDisposal gains, SEK millionRemaining profit, SEK millionSource
202463,5410,25663,285[12]
202593,06428,81464,250[12]

Increase in disposal gains: 28,814 − 0,256 = SEK 28,558 million. Increase in operating profit: 93,064 − 63,541 = SEK 29,523 million. The arithmetic contribution is 96,7 per cent.

Hedin became a lender to its new owner

At the end of 2025, the Hedin company had net lending of SEK 142 million to DTE, compared with zero the year before. The company also states that it had no external loans. [12].

The packaging company was thus a lender to its new parent group at year-end. How that capital was subsequently used is not disclosed. The lending therefore provides no basis for claiming that Hedin financed its own acquisition.

DTE's own annual report contains another trace of the deal: DKK 317,6 million in initial goodwill from the Hedin acquisition. The international group's financial expenses rose from DKK 6,3 million to DKK 47,9 million. Management links the changed indebtedness and increased costs to the acquisition. [13].

The goodwill figure is neither the purchase price nor an investment in new production machinery. The financial expenses relate to the entire international DTE group and must not be read as a separate Swedish interest bill.

The acquisition has therefore changed both DTE's operations and its financing. The Hedin company is now also part of the internal capital flows.

Aven: lower sales in Sweden, higher sales in the rest of Europe

Aven's revenue was almost unchanged in 2025. Beneath the total, however, customer markets shifted: Sweden declined from SEK 188,4 million to SEK 181,5 million, while the rest of Europe increased from SEK 35,2 million to SEK 42,8 million.

The company paid SEK 50 million in dividends during the year and reported around SEK 80 million in a group account. The account forms part of the group's shared financing and needs to be assessed on its terms, rather than treated as equivalent to a standalone bank cash balance. [11].

03

Nefab Packaging Sweden: when Northvolt went bankrupt

ACCOUNTS EXAMINED IN DETAIL2025 · Nefab Packaging Sweden AB
View the ownership tree

Nefab Packaging Sweden had invested in machinery and capacity for Northvolt's project. When the customer went bankrupt, the supplier was affected too.

In its 2025 directors' report, the company describes lost revenue, reduced business benefits and a negative impact on capital flows. Capital had already been committed when the conditions for the assignment changed. [20].

No separate Northvolt loss is stated in kronor. Neither all investment nor the entire year's cash flow change can be attributed to the customer. The documented exposure is that the bankruptcy affected operations in which capital had already been invested for the assignment.

Higher revenue but lower gross profit

Net revenue increased from SEK 536,8 million to SEK 559,7 million in 2025. Gross profit meanwhile fell from SEK 124,2 million to SEK 123,7 million.

The gross margin therefore fell from 23,1 to 22,1 per cent. Each krona of sales left less after the cost of goods sold.

Operating profit nevertheless improved, from SEK 17,8 million to SEK 19,5 million. Other operating items provide part of the explanation. Their net improvement exceeded the entire increase in operating profit. Income includes foreign exchange items and rental income, but other expenses are also included in the comparison. [20].

Cash flow from operating activities fell by around 84 per cent

The year-on-year difference is even larger in cash flow from operating activities. It fell from SEK 60,9 million to SEK 9,6 million.

Two lines account for a large part of the change. Receivables contributed positively to cash flow by SEK 17,3 million in 2024 but negatively by SEK 21,0 million in 2025. Dividends received meanwhile fell from SEK 14 million to SEK 2 million.

The combined swing in these items is SEK 50,3 million, close to the total decline in cash flow from operating activities of SEK 51,2 million. Other items also changed, partly offsetting one another. [20].

The comparison identifies where the change appears in the accounts, but establishes neither late customer payments nor that Northvolt caused the entire swing. The cash flow contribution from receivables can have several explanations, and the annual report gives no full breakdown by customer.

In 2024 and 2025, the company also paid a combined total of more than SEK 92 million for investments in tangible assets. The amount is not separately identified as a Northvolt investment. It shows the scale of investment over two years in which operating cash flow also changed sharply.

Management also describes brighter developments after summer 2025: order intake strengthened, mainly in energy and defence, and the order book ahead of 2026 was considered healthy. That is the company's own assessment in the same annual report.

Cash flow

Nefab Packaging Sweden: the change in cash flow

Direct link

The swing in trade receivables and lower dividends received together amount to SEK 50,3 million of the SEK 51,2 million decline.

Two items dominate Nefab's cash flow declineThe start and end are totals; intermediate bars show differences in cash flow contributions between 2024 and 2025. See the supporting evidence for exact figures and methodology.0204060SEK million60,9Cash flow 2024-38,3Trade receivables-12,0Dividendsreceived-0,9Other items,net9,6Cash flow 2025
Two items dominate Nefab's cash flow declineThe change bars show differences between annual cash flow items. The start and end are totals. Exact values and the calculation are in the table.Cash flow 202460,86 SEK millionTrade receivablesSEK -38,34 millionDividends receivedSEK -12,00 millionOther items, netSEK -0,90 millionCash flow 20259,62 SEK million070 SEK million

Nefab Packaging Sweden AB, legal entity. The change bars show year-on-year differences, not annual levels. The bridge establishes neither late payments nor a specific Northvolt loss. Other items are a calculated residual.

Sources: [20]

Show the evidence and calculation
ItemTypeAmount, SEK millionSource
Cash flow 2024Total60,857[20]
Trade receivablesChange-38,340[20]
Dividends receivedChange-12,000[20]
Other items, netChange-0,895[20]
Cash flow 2025Total9,622[20]

Trade receivables: −21,013 − 17,327 = SEK −38,340 million. Dividends received: 2,000 − 14,000 = SEK −12,000 million. Remaining change: SEK −0,895 million.

Two mergers change the comparison for 2026

On 30 January 2026, both Nefab Edge Emballage and Nefab Trio-Emballage merged into Packaging Sweden. The same company registration number subsequently covers more operations. Any future increase in revenue therefore needs to be split between added operations and developments in the former company. [20].

The ownership history includes private equity, but current ownership looks different. Nordic Capital was a co-owner in 2007–2014. The founding family bought back Nefab in autumn 2014, and FAM acquired a half stake in 2015. Ultimate ownership is now shared between the founding family and the Wallenberg sphere. [21], [22].

The analysis covers Nefab Packaging Sweden AB's own income statement and cash flow statement. The global Nefab group has a broader range of operations. [20].

04

Norrlandspall: the business continues when the pallet is empty

ACCOUNTS EXAMINED IN DETAIL2025 · Norrlandspall Invest group
View the ownership tree

Norrlandspall sells pallets that it subsequently wants to buy back. The journey from the customer to the next use is part of the business too.

Pallets need to be collected, assessed, sorted and sometimes repaired. Transport and handling are central parts of the offering. This business places different demands on the organisation from delivering a newly manufactured pallet.

Within Retursystem Byggpall Norrlandspall is responsible for delivery, collection, quality assessment and repurchasing. The construction industry's steering group is the governing body and makes decisions on matters including prices and quality. Returlogistik coordinates and develops the system. [24].

Norrlandspall therefore performs an operational role within a wider industry system. The company does not own and control Byggpall on its own.

SEK 37 is not the same as profit

A full-size pallet costs SEK 197 according to Byggpall's public price list, checked on 9 October 2026. For direct returns to Norrlandspall, the repurchase payment is SEK 160, even if the pallet is damaged.

The difference is SEK 37. It is not a measure of profit: collection, transport, sorting, repairs and administration must also be paid for.

The terms also put the scale of the flows at the centre. Freight is included for deliveries of at least 300 construction pallets and collections of at least 85 pallets. Smaller volumes incur a freight charge. [25].

The customer receives a clear repurchase value. The operator's economics meanwhile depend on how efficiently pallets can be collected and handled. When intact and damaged pallets attract the same repurchase payment, sorting outcomes and repair costs become particularly relevant.

Norrlandspall describes its “Repair light” service, in which loose components are repaired directly during sorting. The pallet can then be upgraded without a separate repair flow. It is a tangible example of how handling can add value between a pallet's return and its next delivery. [26].

Return flow

How the Byggpall return flow works

Direct link

The return model requires collection, assessment, transport and a route back to the customer. Factory capacity describes only part of the operation.

  1. 01
    Delivery and use

    The pallet carries the goods to the recipient. Norrlandspall performs the operational delivery role.

  2. 02
    Collection and repurchase

    Intact and damaged pallets are repurchased under the return system's terms.

  3. 03
    Sorting and repair

    The pallet is assessed. Repairs can be carried out as needed, for example during sorting.

  4. 04
    New delivery and use

    An approved pallet can be delivered again. Not every returned pallet automatically reaches another cycle.

Selling price · full-size pallet
197 SEK
Payment for direct return
160 SEK

The SEK 37 price difference must cover several additional tasks. It is not a reported profit.

RoleResponsibilities
Byggpall steering groupGoverning body • prices and quality
ReturlogistikCoordination • development
NorrlandspallDelivery • collection • assessment • repurchase

Schematic process. Pricing terms checked on 9 October 2026, not average prices for the financial year. Freight terms and handling costs affect the economics. Byggpall's profit is not reported separately in Norrlandspall's consolidated accounts.

Sources: [24][25][26]

Show the evidence and calculation
InformationValue or descriptionSource
Byggpall steering groupGoverning body deciding on matters including prices and quality.[24]
ReturlogistikCoordinates and develops Retursystem Byggpall.[24]
NorrlandspallDelivery, collection, quality assessment and repurchase.[24]
Full-size pallet, selling priceSEK 197 per pallet[25]
Full-size pallet, payment for direct returnSEK 160 per pallet[25]
Difference between price and return valueSEK 37 per pallet[25]
Delivery with freight included300 pallets[25]
Collection with freight included85 pallets[25]
Sorting and repairRepair light repairs loose components directly during sorting, according to Norrlandspall's service description.[26]

Operating profit more than doubled

In 2025, the Norrlandspall Invest group's revenue increased by just under four per cent to SEK 321,3 million. Operating profit rose from SEK 12,6 million to SEK 26,0 million.

The margin improved from 4,1 to 8,1 per cent. The group therefore generated substantially more profit from sales that grew only moderately. [23].

The contributions from prices, repairs, transport efficiency or other changes are not reported separately. The sorting method therefore cannot be identified as the cause of the profit increase.

The group also includes Norwegian operations, property companies and Returpallsystemet Sverige. The 8,1 per cent margin applies to this entire group, not to the profitability of an individual Swedish return system.

For the customer, the offering covers both the pallet and its subsequent handling. Collections, repurchase terms and quality assessments can matter as much as manufacturing capacity.

05

Gyllsjö Träindustri: from its own sawmill to its own nails

ACCOUNTS EXAMINED IN DETAIL2024/25 · group, year ended 31 August
View the ownership tree

Gyllsjö has built a production chain extending beyond the pallet factory itself. The group has its own sawmill and also manufactures nails through Industrispik Linan. Its description of operations includes recycling and the use of by-products. [29], [30].

The close links between the stages are evident in machinery supplier L.O.A.B's announcement of a new optimising cross-cutting line in November 2025. According to the supplier, more than 90 per cent of that particular line's incoming timber comes from Gyllsjö's own sawmill. The proportion refers to the line's input, not the group's total purchasing. [31].

Sawing and cutting can thus be adapted to in-house pallet production. The supplier highlights improved yield and flexibility, but publishes no independently measured savings.

Material costs rose more than revenue

In the financial year to August 2025, the group's net revenue increased from SEK 311,0 million to SEK 315,8 million. Operating profit fell from SEK 26,5 million to SEK 16,6 million.

The cost of raw materials and consumables rose by SEK 14,2 million. Sales increased by SEK 4,8 million. Staff costs and depreciation also rose.

The change in inventories of work in progress and finished goods meanwhile made a larger positive contribution to profit. This item affects how the year's production is recorded, even if the products have not yet been sold to a customer. [27].

The cost increases can be traced, but the accounts do not distinguish between changes in purchasing prices, material volumes and product mix. A reliable cost per pallet therefore cannot be calculated.

Cash flow from operating activities fell considerably less than operating profit: from SEK 24,3 million to SEK 22,4 million. Depreciation and changes in capital tied up in the business contributed to the different paths of profit and payments. Other flows during the year included investment and dividends; by year-end, cash had fallen to SEK 20,0 million. [27].

The fire occurred after the year-end

On 19 December 2025, a fire broke out in two covered storage areas holding finished goods at Gyllsjö. The company stated that nobody was injured and initially assessed that deliveries could be maintained. [32].

In a later update, Gyllsjö repeated CEO Björn Olsson Lissner's statement in Helsingborgs Dagblad that no order had been missed. Rebuilding was then due to begin. The delivery information comes from the company's publication; no full financial assessment of the damage is disclosed. [33].

The fire occurred after the August year-end and cannot explain the decline in profit reported in those accounts. It is, however, an event to follow in later reports, alongside the rebuilding.

The group figure of SEK 315,8 million also covers more than the pallet factory. It includes a nail company, an energy company and a 90 per cent interest in a limited partnership. The holding's separate contribution is not disclosed, and revenue is not separately reported as sales of wooden packaging alone. [27].

06

Åsljunga-Pallen: major investment followed by loan repayments

ACCOUNTS EXAMINED IN DETAIL2024/25 · Service group, year ended 30 June
View the ownership tree

Åsljunga-Pallen's family history runs from Mauritz to Olle and then to Stefan Nilsson. According to the company history, Stefan took over in 1990 and still owns and runs the business as the third generation. [35].

Continuity of ownership has been accompanied by major investment. In the financial year to June 2024, the group paid SEK 58,6 million for investments in tangible assets and took out SEK 42,4 million in new loans. The accounts do not link every krona borrowed to a specific project, but investment and new borrowing characterised the same year.

The next financial year was different. Investment payments fell to SEK 2,1 million, no new loans were taken out and the group repaid SEK 12,1 million in loan principal. [34].

Sales recover, the margin lags behind

In the year to June 2025, group sales rose by more than 15 per cent to SEK 293,9 million. Operating profit improved from SEK 10,2 million to SEK 12,5 million.

The margin rose slightly to 4,3 per cent. It was still far from the 22,0 per cent recorded in 2022 and 14,9 per cent in 2023. [34].

Sales and profit have turned upwards, but the margin remains well below previous levels. The highest historical margin is not, however, an established measure of what the group can earn over time.

Cash flow from operating activities increased to SEK 36,5 million. Reduced capital tied up in inventory contributed SEK 11,7 million. Together with lower investment payments, this provided room for loan repayments, SEK six million in dividends and a larger year-end cash balance.

Releasing cash from inventory can substantially improve room to manoeuvre. The same contribution cannot, however, be assumed year after year. Once inventory has been reduced, new cash flows must come from continued earnings or other changes.

The sales increase came after the year of major investment. The accounts do not, however, report the return on that investment separately or establish that the investment caused the increase.

Sawmills and pallet production tie up capital at several stages. Here, the same owner follows decisions through those stages: from investment and borrowing to production and loan repayments.

07

GLF Pallet Group: higher revenue, lower operating profit

ACCOUNTS EXAMINED IN DETAIL2025 · group, Sweden and Poland
View the ownership tree

GLF is a third-generation family business. Its family history dates back to 1941, when Malte Persson entered the business. His son Kent Persson and then his grandson Johan Wester have carried it forward. [36].

GLF increased sales from SEK 252,0 million to SEK 270,3 million in 2025. Operating profit meanwhile fell from SEK 7,3 million to SEK 5,8 million. The margin declined to 2,1 per cent. [37].

The sales increase therefore brought no rise in operating profit and did not halt the longer decline in margins. The operating margin was 9,2 per cent in 2022, 7,8 per cent in 2023 and 2,9 per cent in 2024.

The group includes Swedish and Polish operations and a supporting property structure. According to the annual report, Johan Wester owns all shares in the parent company.

Revenue is affected by both prices and volumes

In the 2023 directors' report, management attributed the Genarp company's revenue decline to both lower raw material prices and reduced customer volumes. This relates to that part of the group, not a full breakdown of the group's sales performance. [37].

Prices and volumes can therefore change at the same time. A revenue decline does not automatically mean that the number of products delivered fell by the same amount. The increase in 2025 also needs to be broken down to distinguish more deliveries from changes in prices and product mix.

The business is also international. Around 38 per cent of sales in 2025 went to the rest of the EEA. This is a breakdown by customer market, not between Swedish and Polish production. [37].

Changes in operating liabilities strengthened cash flow

Despite lower operating profit, reported cash flow from operating activities increased from SEK 6,4 million to SEK 14,7 million.

Much of the change lies in operating liabilities. Their movement made a positive cash flow contribution of SEK 6,6 million in 2025, compared with a negative contribution of SEK 0,8 million the year before. The swing amounts to almost 89 per cent of the improvement in reported operating cash flow. [37].

The calculation compares two accounting items and establishes no late supplier payments. It does, however, show why better cash flow needs to be read alongside changes in working capital and weaker earnings.

Investment required payments of SEK 10,7 million. Financing generated a net outflow of SEK 7,9 million, including SEK five million in dividends paid. Year-end cash fell from SEK 9,6 million to SEK 5,3 million.

The identified bank loans and drawn overdraft, less cash at bank, amounted to around SEK 44,4 million at year-end. The calculation describes these balance sheet items and does not cover all financing commitments. Nor is it a credit assessment.

GLF still needs to turn its higher sales into better operating profit and more sustainable cash flow.

Cash flow

GLF's cash flow – the contribution from operating liabilities

Direct link

The swing in the operating liabilities item amounts to 88,8 per cent of the improvement in GLF's reported operating cash flow.

Operating liabilities account for most of the cash flow increaseThe start and end are totals; intermediate bars show differences in cash flow contributions between 2024 and 2025. See the supporting evidence for exact figures and methodology.0481216SEK million6,4cash flow 2024+7,3Operating liabilities+0,9Other items,net14,7cash flow 2025
Operating liabilities account for most of the cash flow increaseThe change bars show differences between annual cash flow items. The start and end are totals. Exact values and the calculation are in the table.Cash flow 20246,44 SEK millionOperating liabilities, change+7,31 SEK millionOther items, net+0,92 SEK millionCash flow 202514,67 SEK million016 SEK million

GLF group. The bridge shows changes in cash flow contributions and establishes no late supplier payments. Other items are a calculated residual; year-end cash at bank is a different measure.

Sources: [37]

Show the evidence and calculation
ItemTypeAmount, SEK millionSource
Reported cash flow 2024Total6,435637[37]
Swing in operating liabilitiesChange+7,312923[37]
Other items, netChange+0,922746[37]
Reported cash flow 2025Total14,671306[37]

Operating liabilities item: 6 559 410 − (−753 513) = SEK 7 312 923. Improvement: 14 671 306 − 6 435 637 = SEK 8 235 669. Share: 88,8 per cent. Other items: SEK 922 746.

The original cash flow starting figure differs by SEK 30 000 from profit after financial items in the income statement. The chart reproduces reported cash flow; no correction has been constructed.

08

Triple Kjell / Kjell & Co: major investment ahead of the Kumla opening

ACCOUNTS EXAMINED IN DETAIL2025 · Triple Kjell group
View the ownership tree

Kjell & Co is expanding geographically and is run with the family in management. Founder Göran's son Johan is CEO and his son Fredrik is production manager, according to the company's presentation. [39].

In the consolidated accounts under Triple Kjell, revenue increased from SEK 212,7 million to SEK 264,7 million in 2025. Operating profit rose by more than 53 per cent to SEK 12,6 million.

Both sales and profit improved. Management nevertheless describes price pressure, particularly on used goods. The reuse business is also affected by price movements. [38].

Recovery after two weaker years

Compared with 2022, sales in 2025 were only just over four per cent higher. Operating profit was around 43 per cent lower. The margin was 4,8 per cent, against 8,7 per cent in 2022.

The latest increase therefore follows years of declining sales. The group also bought Kjell & Co Stockholm in 2022; the comparison covers the same reporting group, but not a guaranteed unchanged set of companies. [38].

Kumla's contribution must be assessed in later accounts

At the end of 2025, the group reported SEK 55,0 million in construction in progress. Management described the warehousing and production facility in Kumla as the largest investment, with completion expected in 2026. The entire SEK 55,0 million item is not, however, explicitly allocated to Kumla.

According to the company website, the new facility was added in June 2026. It was therefore not yet operating during the year in which sales increased. [38], [39].

Debt has also grown. Identified liabilities to banks and credit institutions and the drawn overdraft, less cash at bank, increased from around SEK 83,2 million to SEK 117,8 million between the two year-ends. The balance sheet does not, however, show how each part of the investment was paid for.

The group reports substantial property values and applies finance lease accounting. A straightforward debt comparison with businesses renting their premises or accounting for leases differently would therefore be misleading. [38].

Capital was already committed and debt had grown when the accounts were prepared. The Kumla facility's contribution to margins and cash flow can only be followed in later reports.

09

Simlinge Finans / KRP-gruppen: four names, the same owner

ACCOUNTS EXAMINED IN DETAIL2025 · Simlinge Finans group
View the ownership tree

KRP, Allbox, Troedsson & Nilsson and Skånes Pallservice face customers under different names. In the consolidated accounts, they belong to the same ownership structure under Simlinge Finans.

The acquisitions span several decades. KRP's own history includes the purchases of Troedsson & Nilsson in 1999, Allbox & BHB in 2009 and Skånes Pallservice in 2015. [45].

In 2025, group net revenue rose by 4,7 per cent to SEK 253,6 million. Operating profit, however, fell from SEK 27,5 million to SEK 26,4 million. The margin slipped from 11,3 to 10,4 per cent. The group grew, but kept less operating profit from each krona of revenue. [60].

Subsidiary revenues cannot simply be added together

Adding the four subsidiaries' sales in 2024 gives SEK 266,8 million. That is SEK 24,6 million more than the entire Simlinge group's reported revenue.

CompanyNet revenue 2024, SEK million
KRP Pall & Emballage70,7
Allbox & BHB92,4
Troedsson & Nilsson31,3
Skånes Pallservice72,5
Total before eliminations266,8
Simlinge group's reported net revenue242,3

Sources: each original annual report for 2025, comparative figures for 2024, and Simlinge's consolidated annual report for 2024. The total and difference are calculated from unrounded figures; the table's rounded components may therefore differ from the total. Links and pages are given in the source list.

The difference is a tangible example of why company registry figures cannot be added together to establish the correct group size. Intra-group sales must be eliminated. The four companies are also not the entire group, so the SEK 24,6 million difference is not a full reconciliation of all eliminations.

Another item can also be mistaken for an acquisition. The 2024 annual report includes around SEK 34 million in subsidiary shares taken over through a merger. This was an internal reorganisation, rather than a new external acquisition. The group's cash flow statement likewise shows no acquisition outflow for the transaction. [40].

Acquisitions and a sizeable cash balance

At the end of 2025, the group held SEK 106,6 million in cash, compared with SEK 105,8 million a year earlier. Cash flow from operating activities was SEK 29,7 million and net cash payments for acquisitions were SEK 13,8 million. The cash balance was therefore largely unchanged after a year of acquisitions. [60].

The group also makes lease payments: in 2024, these totalled SEK 9,8 million. The payments are an annual expense and cannot be added to bank loans as debt. They show why any assessment of the group's financing must consider obligations beyond the net balance of bank borrowings and cash at bank. [40].

In September 2025, the seller's adviser announced that Palcon Trading had been acquired through a holding company of KRP. The announcement names Anders Nilsson as KRP's owner and CEO, but gives no purchase price. [46].

The 2025 consolidated financial statements confirm both the purchase of Palcon and the acquisition of Klexab Export Emballage AB. The companies are included from the date the group obtained control. The 4,7 per cent growth therefore includes acquisitions and does not solely reflect the performance of the existing businesses. [60].

The name Simlinge Finans does not imply private equity ownership.

10

Hillerstorps Special Emballage: growth with a thinner margin

ACCOUNTS EXAMINED IN DETAIL2024/25 · the manufacturer and its owner HSE Hörnstenen
View the ownership tree

Hillerstorps Special Emballage tops a hundred million kronor in revenue as profitability weakens. In the 2024/25 financial year, net revenue rose from SEK 95,2 million to SEK 102,3 million, an increase of 7,5 per cent. Operating profit moved in the opposite direction: from SEK 7,4 million to SEK 2,8 million. [47].

The operating margin fell from 7,75 to 2,73 per cent. For every hundred kronor in sales, less than three kronor remained in operating profit. The year before, it was closer to eight. [47].

The company makes pallets, pallet collars and bespoke packaging at its own factory in Kävsjö. Its annual report describes a weak European packaging market and increased sales efforts. The company attributes its growth to new, larger customers and expansion among existing customers. It does not, however, break down the effect of prices, volumes and product mix on sales. [47].

Hillerstorps Special Emballage AB – two years in figures
Measure2023/242024/25
Net revenue, SEK million95,217102,334
Operating profit, SEK million7,3812,789
Operating margin7,75 %2,73 %
Average number of employees1317

Company figures for two twelve-month financial years ending in June. Margins are our calculations. Amounts are stated in SEK million, rounded to three decimal places. [47].

Investment continues

The annual report describes new machinery and a new truck for a transport operation running at high utilisation. In March 2025, HSE also reported on a machine installed early in the year to handle larger products. The aim is to broaden its production capabilities, but neither actual output nor the return on these investments is disclosed. [51].

The cash flow statement reports SEK 9,1 million of investment in property, plant and equipment during 2024/25, following SEK 17,5 million the year before. That adds up to SEK 26,6 million over two years. These are capital expenditure payments, not a measure of the increase in annual production capacity. [47].

Raw material costs, staff costs and depreciation increased during the year. The average number of employees rose from 13 to 17. The directors' report also refers to around 25 employees, but this describes the workforce rather than the annual average. [47].

The higher costs can be traced in the accounts. They do not, however, show the individual effects of investment levels, purchase prices, staffing and customer mix on the margin.

Bank debt rose at the same time, from SEK 13,1 million to SEK 17,5 million, including long-term and short-term bank loans and the drawn overdraft. Expansion is therefore taking place alongside rising borrowing. More equipment can generate future revenue; loans require future payments even if sales stall. [47].

The family business and the investment company

HSE describes the business as a family company and factory manager Erik Davidsson as a member of the third generation. The manufacturer is owned by HSE Hörnstenen AB. [50].

Hörnstenen manages subsidiaries and describes investments in consultancy business HSE Focus and in Heijel Production in its 2024/25 annual report. The SEK 102,3 million shown in the revenue list belongs to Hillerstorps Special Emballage AB. The owner's other investments are excluded from that figure. [48].

The manufacturer's balance sheet also shows a new long-term intra-group receivable of SEK 2,2 million. Capital is thus tied up within the ownership group, but the report identifies neither the counterparty nor the use of the funds. It provides no evidence linking this receivable to machinery investments or to a particular sister company. [47].

In September 2025, HSE also presented new office space. The announcement came after the June year-end. It points to continuing expansion plans, but cannot explain the results of the financial year used in this comparison. [52].

04

Conclusions and methodology

Size shows who sells the most. Earnings, capital and dependencies tell us more about how the businesses are developing.

Size is not the same as financial strength

Several of the packaging groups examined are selling more without regaining their earlier earnings. This is also evident when the comparison shifts back from the high margins of 2022 to 2021.

GLF's revenue in 2025 was almost at the same nominal level as in 2021, while operating profit was 79 per cent lower. Åsljunga's sales had increased by 11 per cent, but operating profit had fallen by 69 per cent. Triple Kjell sold 39 per cent more yet still reported operating profit 35 per cent lower. [37], [34], [38].

Acquisitions and changes in the companies included affect the comparisons; they do not show organic development in identical operations. Yet a considerably smaller share of the groups' reported sales remains as operating profit. The difference therefore goes beyond 2022 having been a year of high margins.

This raises the demands on expansion. Property, machinery and inventory tie up capital before new capacity has demonstrated its value. Investment can lower costs, replace old facilities and strengthen competitiveness. If demand is insufficient, the same investment can make a business more sensitive to a loss of volume.

SCB's figures show the tension: gross investment rose by around 60 per cent in 2024 while net revenue fell by three per cent. The statistics have different boundaries from the company list and do not prove excess capacity in Sweden. The trend does, however, make it important to follow what the investments deliver. Businesses need not only to be able to produce more, but also to earn an adequate return on the capital invested. [1].

Ownership changes also alter how money moves between companies. At the end of 2025, Karl Hedin Emballage had net lending of SEK 142 million to its new owner, DTE. Aven had paid SEK 50 million in dividends and reported around SEK 80 million in a group account. The Swedish businesses therefore also form part of the group's financing. [12], [11].

Shared financing can provide capital for investment, but it also makes the owner's decisions important to an individual company's room to manoeuvre. The evidence does not establish what Hedin's lending financed. It shows why a local business's financial position needs to be assessed alongside the capital flows above it.

For customers, ownership has another practical significance. Buying from both Aven and Karl Hedin can spread deliveries between factories. Dependence on a common owner remains. Several brands therefore do not automatically mean several independent supplier groups.

Integration also has a dual effect. In-house sawmills can facilitate raw material supply and give greater control over production. At the same time, capital is tied up at more stages affected by the same raw material market. Canfor's announcement of two sawmill closures in southern Sweden illustrates that limitation; it establishes no supply problems at Vida Packaging. [10].

At Nefab Packaging Sweden, the dependency instead arose close to the customer. Investment in machinery and capacity for Northvolt was negatively affected when the customer went bankrupt. Close cooperation can give a supplier a strong position, but can also tie its capital to the customer's future plans. The report states no separate Northvolt loss and also describes stronger order intake in energy and defence. The customer risk is documented; the scale of its overall financial consequences is not. [20].

The return business operates under different conditions. Collection routes, access to used pallets, repairs and customer relationships affect how existing material can be sold again. This competitive capability does not appear in a comparison of factory capacity. Norrlandspall's improved group profit does not, however, establish either the return model's separate profitability or that reuse generally yields higher margins. [23], [24].

Ownership needs to be assessed through financial relationships such as these. It tells us who controls the business, but not how well investments generate returns or how much strain operations can withstand. GLF is an operating family business in its third generation, with a family history dating from 1941. Its margin decline requires the same scrutiny as its competitors'. [36].

GLF's cash flow also shows why a long ownership history and current finances must be read separately. The swing in the cash flow contribution from operating liabilities amounted to almost nine tenths of the improvement in reported operating cash flow in 2025. It helped release cash in a year of weaker operating profit, while cash at bank fell after the year's combined payment flows. The calculation says nothing about late payments. [37].

Size is an inadequate measure of a business's financial strength. A larger group can finance more investments and spread some risks. It can also bring several factories' raw material supply, financing and customer exposure under the same decision-makers.

The decisive question is how well earnings support the capital tied up in the business — and what room to manoeuvre remains when raw material availability, customers' plans or demand changes. That is where the distinction lies between building a larger packaging group and building a stronger business.

How the investigation was conducted

The investigation covers ten businesses with wooden packaging operations in Swedish limited companies. The selection and order reflect an editorial assessment of their size, rather than a uniform series of consolidated group figures. The table uses net revenue for twelve-month financial years ending in 2025. Non-calendar financial years are shown as 2024/25.

Consolidated figures cover the specified Swedish AB group, including controlled foreign subsidiaries and associated sawmills, reuse, logistics and production properties. Company figures relate to the named legal entity; they are not used as a measure of its entire subgroup. Aven and Karl Hedin are shown together because they share an owner, with two separate company revenue figures. For Hillerstorps Special Emballage, the manufacturer's net revenue is shown; HSE Hörnstenen's other investments are excluded. The entire Vida, DTE and Nefab Holding groups are not used as substitute figures.

Financial figures are taken from original annual reports. Registry services and Retriever act as distributors; summary pages do not replace the documents. Ownership histories and descriptions of operations are supported by original acquisition announcements, company information and official sources. The source material has been updated through 11 October 2026. The source list identifies the document, year, page or note, and how to access it.

Operating margin is calculated as operating profit after depreciation and amortisation divided by net revenue. Growth, margins and other comparisons are our own calculations from the original documents. Acquisitions, mergers, prices and changes in group composition affect comparisons between years; revenue is not a measure of volume. Subsidiary revenues are not added together to produce group revenue.

Net bank debt means identified borrowings from banks and credit institutions plus drawn overdraft facilities, less cash at bank. The measure does not include all lease obligations. Documented facts, our own calculations and interpretations are distinguished; changes occurring at the same time are not treated as proof of causation.

The article was prepared for GLF Pallet Group, which is also included in the comparison and examined on the same basis as the other businesses.

Sources

The financial figures come from the companies' original annual reports. Hitta and Allabolag distribute the documents; their summary pages are not evidence for the financial findings. Open the specified year and read the original printed page or note. References in the text and charts identify the section used. Original sources open in a new tab.

Industry, business models and rules

[1]

SCB: Structural Business Statistics, basic facts 2022–2024

Publisher: Statistiska centralbyrån
Type: Official source
Period or date: 2022–2024

SCB: Structural Business Statistics, basic facts 2022–2024. Selection: SNI 16.24, net revenue and gross investment, all size classes. Table updated on 13 May 2026.

SCB: revenue and investment 2022–2024 (opens in a new tab)
[2]

SCB: Structural Business Statistics – statistical units and methodology

Publisher: Statistiska centralbyrån
Type: Official source
Period or date: Scope of the series

SCB: Structural Business Statistics – statistical units and methodology.

SCB: enterprise units and statistical methodology (opens in a new tab)
[3]

Svenskt Trä: Choosing packaging timber

Publisher: Svenskt Trä
Type: Original company or stakeholder information

Svenskt Trä: Choosing packaging timber. The industry organisation's technical description.

Svenskt Trä: choosing packaging timber (opens in a new tab)
[4]

European Commission: Packaging waste and PPWR

Publisher: European Commission
Type: Official source

European Commission: Packaging waste and PPWR. Application dates and the regulation's scope.

European Commission: packaging waste and PPWR (opens in a new tab)
[5]

SCB: Recycling targets 2024

Publisher: SCB
Type: Official source

SCB: Recycling targets 2024. The calculation formula for wooden packaging, updated on 5 December 2025.

SCB: packaging recycling 2024 (opens in a new tab)
[6]

Jordbruksverket: Permit to mark wood or wooden packaging

Publisher: Jordbruksverket
Type: Official source

Jordbruksverket: Permit to mark wood or wooden packaging. The distinction between in-house and external treatment.

Jordbruksverket: wooden packaging marking permits (opens in a new tab)

Vida Packaging

[7]

Vida Packaging AB: annual reports 2022, 2023 and 2025

Publisher: Vida Packaging AB
Type: Original annual report · registry archive
Period or date: 2022, 2023 and 2025

Vida Packaging AB, annual reports 2022, 2023 and 2025, original archive via Hitta, company registration no. 556057-5259. 2022: company income statement p. 10. 2023: group information pp. 3 and 5. 2025: company income statement p. 5, geography and internal trading notes 3–4, p. 11.

Select the financial year specified in the reference and open the original annual report. Page references mean printed pages unless a PDF page is explicitly stated.

Vida Packaging: original annual reports via Hitta (opens in a new tab)
[8]

Vida: About Vida Packaging

Publisher: Vida
Type: Original company or stakeholder information

Vida: About Vida Packaging. Operations, raw material links and an undated statement of size.

Vida: Packaging operations (opens in a new tab)
[9]

Canfor: Increased stake in Vida, 10 December 2024

Publisher: Canfor Corporation
Type: Original company or stakeholder information
Period or date: 10 December 2024

Canfor: Increased stake in Vida, 10 December 2024.

Canfor announcement on its stake in Vida (opens in a new tab)
[10]

Canfor: Announcement on Urshult and Orrefors, 18 May 2026

Publisher: Canfor Corporation
Type: Original company or stakeholder information
Period or date: 18 May 2026

Canfor: Announcement on Urshult and Orrefors, 18 May 2026.

Canfor announcement on Urshult and Orrefors (opens in a new tab)

Aven / Karl Hedin and the ownership group

[11]

Aven Rabbalshede AB: annual report 2025

Publisher: Aven Rabbalshede AB
Type: Original annual report · registry archive
Period or date: 2025

Aven Rabbalshede AB, annual report 2025, original archive via Hitta, company registration no. 556147-1458. Ownership p. 1, income statement p. 3, customer geography note 2, internal trading note 16 and cash flow statement.

Select the financial year specified in the reference and open the original annual report. Page references mean printed pages unless a PDF page is explicitly stated.

Aven Rabbalshede: original annual report via Hitta (opens in a new tab)
[12]

AB Karl Hedin Emballage: annual reports 2024 and 2025

Publisher: AB Karl Hedin Emballage
Type: Original annual report · registry archive
Period or date: 2024 and 2025

AB Karl Hedin Emballage, annual reports 2024 and 2025, original archive via Hitta, company registration no. 556000-3047. 2024: Edvardssons acquisition, p. 1. 2025: ownership change, property sale and net lending p. 1; income statement p. 3; disposal gains note 3, p. 11; subsidiaries note 20.

Select the financial year specified in the reference and open the original annual report. Page references mean printed pages unless a PDF page is explicitly stated.

Karl Hedin Emballage: original annual reports via Hitta (opens in a new tab)
[13]

DTE A/S: annual report 2025

Publisher: DTE A/S
Type: Original report · registry
Period or date: 2025

DTE A/S, annual report 2025, registered original at Virk. Financing p. 9, consolidated income statement p. 14, goodwill note 10, p. 21, and group structure note 22.

DTE: registered annual report 2025 at Virk (opens in a new tab)
[14]

DTE Holding A/S: annual report 2025

Publisher: DTE Holding A/S
Type: Original report · registry
Period or date: 2025

DTE Holding A/S, annual report 2025, registered original at Virk. DTE holding, note 22, p. 26.

The original report was examined in earlier research material. The document link could not be reopened during the source check on 9 October 2026.

DTE Holding: registered annual report 2025 at Virk (opens in a new tab)
[15]

Kirk Kapital Strategic Investments A/S: annual report 2025

Publisher: Kirk Kapital Strategic Investments
Type: Original report · registry
Period or date: 2025

Kirk Kapital Strategic Investments A/S, annual report 2025, original via a registry mirror. DTE holding, note 6, p. 16.

The original report was examined in earlier research material. The document link could not be reopened during the source check on 9 October 2026.

Kirk Kapital Strategic Investments: original report via registry archive (opens in a new tab)
[16]

Kirk Kapital: Investment announcement of 5 November 2020

Publisher: Kirk Kapital
Type: Original company or stakeholder information
Period or date: 5 November 2020

Kirk Kapital: Investment announcement of 5 November 2020 and investment approach.

Kirk Kapital: investment in DTE (opens in a new tab)
[17]

Kirk Kapital: Investment approach

Publisher: Kirk Kapital
Type: Original company or stakeholder information

Kirk Kapital's own description of minority investments and long-term ownership.

Kirk Kapital: investment approach (opens in a new tab)
[18]

Aven: History

Publisher: Aven
Type: Original company or stakeholder information
Period or date: 2015 · Company history, checked on 9 October 2026

Aven: History. The company's account of the DTE acquisition in 2015.

Aven: company history (opens in a new tab)
[19]

DTE: Acquisition of Karl Hedin Emballage

Publisher: Dansk Træemballage A/S
Type: Original company or stakeholder information
Period or date: 9 May 2025

DTE: Acquisition of Karl Hedin Emballage. The buyer's announcement of completion and scope.

DTE: acquisition announcement for Karl Hedin Emballage (opens in a new tab)

Nefab Packaging Sweden

[20]

Nefab Packaging Sweden AB: annual report 2025

Publisher: Nefab Packaging Sweden AB
Type: Original annual report · registry archive
Period or date: 2025, with comparative figures for 2024

Nefab Packaging Sweden AB, annual report 2025, original archive via Hitta, company registration no. 556190-5208. The local company's report: Northvolt and order intake p. 1, income statement p. 9, cash flow statement p. 12, exemption from consolidated reporting note 2, other operating items note 8, subsidiaries note 10, mergers note 33. The appended global report is not used as Packaging Sweden's financial results.

Select the financial year specified in the reference and open the original annual report. Page references mean printed pages unless a PDF page is explicitly stated.

Nefab Packaging Sweden: original annual report via Hitta (opens in a new tab)
[21]

Nefab: History of the 2010s

Publisher: Nefab
Type: Original company or stakeholder information
Period or date: April 2015

Nefab: History of the 2010s. Nordic Capital, the family's buyback and FAM's entry.

Nefab: company history of the 2010s (opens in a new tab)
[22]

Wallenberg Investments: Industrials

Publisher: Wallenberg Investments
Type: Original company or stakeholder information
Period or date: Checked on 9 October 2026

Wallenberg Investments: Industrials. Current presentation of Nefab's wider ownership structure.

Wallenberg Investments: industrial companies (opens in a new tab)
[54]

Nefab's owners

Publisher: Nefab
Type: Original company or stakeholder information
Period or date: Checked on 9 October 2026

Nordgren/Pihl and FAM, 50/50; overall ownership structure

Nefab: company owners (opens in a new tab)
[55]

Wallenberg Foundations’ ownership governance and capital management

Publisher: Wallenberg Investments
Type: Original company or stakeholder information
Period or date: 6 February 2026

Announcement on integrated ownership governance; not evidence of a specific share transfer

Wallenberg Investments: ownership governance announcement (opens in a new tab)

Norrlandspall

[23]

Norrlandspall Invest AB: annual report 2025

Publisher: Norrlandspall Invest AB
Type: Original annual report · registry archive
Period or date: 2025

Norrlandspall Invest AB, annual report 2025, original archive via Allabolag, company registration no. 556636-0466. Consolidated income statement p. 5 and subsidiaries note 13, p. 14.

Select the financial year specified in the reference and open the original annual report. Page references mean printed pages unless a PDF page is explicitly stated.

Norrlandspall Invest: original annual report via Allabolag (opens in a new tab)
[24]

Byggpall: Organisation

Publisher: Byggpall
Type: Original company or stakeholder information
Period or date: Accessed on 9 October 2026 · Checked on 9 October 2026

Byggpall: Organisation. Governing body, coordination and Norrlandspall's operational responsibilities.

Byggpall: responsibilities and organisation (opens in a new tab)
[25]

Byggpall: Prices and payments

Publisher: Retursystem Byggpall
Type: Original company or stakeholder information
Period or date: Accessed on 9 October 2026

Byggpall: Prices and payments. Pricing example and freight thresholds accessed on 9 October 2026.

Byggpall: prices and payments (opens in a new tab)
[26]

Norrlandspall: Sorting and repair

Publisher: Norrlandspall
Type: Original company or stakeholder information
Period or date: Accessed on 9 October 2026

Norrlandspall: Sorting and repair. The company's description of Repair light.

Norrlandspall: sorting and repair (opens in a new tab)

Gyllsjö Träindustri

[27]

AB Gyllsjö Träindustri: annual report 2024/25

Publisher: AB Gyllsjö Träindustri
Type: Original annual report · registry archive
Period or date: 1 September 2024–31 August 2025

AB Gyllsjö Träindustri, annual report 2024/25, original archive via Hitta, company registration no. 556083-9671. Select 2025-08. Consolidated income statement p. 4, cash flow statement pp. 9–10, construction in progress and subsidiaries notes 11–12, p. 18.

Select the financial year specified in the reference and open the original annual report. Page references mean printed pages unless a PDF page is explicitly stated.

Gyllsjö Träindustri: original annual report via Hitta (opens in a new tab)
[28]

Gyllsjö: About the company

Publisher: Gyllsjö Träindustri
Type: Original company or stakeholder information
Period or date: Checked on 9 October 2026

Gyllsjö: About the company and production chain. Family background and operations.

Gyllsjö: about the company (opens in a new tab)
[29]

Gyllsjö: Unique and efficient production

Publisher: Gyllsjö Träindustri
Type: Original company or stakeholder information

The company's description of the production chain from sawmill to finished pallet.

Gyllsjö: stages of production (opens in a new tab)
[30]

Industrispik Linan: About the company

Publisher: Industrispik Linan
Type: Original company or stakeholder information

Industrispik Linan: About the company. The nail business's own description.

Industrispik Linan: about the company (opens in a new tab)
[31]

L.O.A.B.: Gyllsjö's optimising cross-cutting line, 4 November 2025

Publisher: L.O.A.B.
Type: Original company or stakeholder information

L.O.A.B.: Gyllsjö's optimising cross-cutting line, 4 November 2025. The machinery supplier's announcement on the line and its timber input.

L.O.A.B.: investment in Gyllsjö's cutting line (opens in a new tab)
[32]

Gyllsjö: Announcement on the fire of 19 December 2025

Publisher: Gyllsjö
Type: Original company or stakeholder information

Gyllsjö: Announcement on the fire of 19 December 2025 and the company's account of the follow-up in HD.

Gyllsjö fire announcement (opens in a new tab)
[33]

Gyllsjö: The company's account of HD's follow-up

Publisher: Gyllsjö Träindustri
Type: Original company or stakeholder information

Gyllsjö's own account of the follow-up in Helsingborgs Dagblad. Used as attributed company information.

Gyllsjö's account of HD's follow-up (opens in a new tab)

Åsljunga-Pallen

[34]

Åsljunga-Pallen Service AB: annual reports 2022, 2024 and 2025

Publisher: Åsljunga-Pallen Service AB
Type: Original annual report · registry archive
Period or date: 2021/22, 2023/24 and 2024/25 · year ended 30 June

Åsljunga-Pallen Service AB, annual reports 2022, 2024 and 2025, original archive via Allabolag, company registration no. 556398-3211. Consolidated income statement p. 4 in each report. 2025: consolidated cash flow statement p. 7. Financial years end on 30 June.

Select the financial year specified in the reference and open the original annual report. Page references mean printed pages unless a PDF page is explicitly stated.

Åsljunga-Pallen: original annual reports via Allabolag (opens in a new tab)
[35]

Åsljunga-Pallen: History

Publisher: Åsljunga-Pallen
Type: Original company or stakeholder information
Period or date: Checked on 9 October 2026

Åsljunga-Pallen: History. The generations and reported current owner.

Åsljunga-Pallen: family history (opens in a new tab)

GLF Pallet Group

[36]

GLF: About the company and family history

Publisher: GLF Pallet Group
Type: Original company or stakeholder information
Period or date: Checked on 9 October 2026

GLF: About the company and family history. A family business across three generations, Malte Persson's entry in 1941 and the family line through Kent Persson to Johan Wester.

GLF: family history and operations (opens in a new tab)
[37]

GLF Pallet Group AB: annual reports 2021, 2023 and 2025

Publisher: GLF Pallet Group AB
Type: Original annual report · registry archive
Period or date: 2021, 2023 and 2025

GLF Pallet Group AB, annual reports 2021, 2023 and 2025, original archive via Hitta, company registration no. 559115-5329. Consolidated income statement p. 5 in all three reports. 2023: directors' report p. 2. 2025: ownership, consolidated balance sheet, cash flow statement p. 8 and customer geography note 2. The registry page's parent-company figures do not replace the consolidated columns.

Select the financial year specified in the reference and open the original annual report. Page references mean printed pages unless a PDF page is explicitly stated.

GLF Pallet Group: original annual reports via Hitta (opens in a new tab)
[56]

KRS extract: GLF Polska Mielec

Publisher: Polish Ministry of Justice
Type: Original report · registry
Period or date: Extract dated 9 October 2026

Dział 1, wspólnicy: GLF Genarp holds all 1 000 shares

Polish KRS: registered extract for GLF Polska Mielec (opens in a new tab)

Triple Kjell / Kjell & Co

[38]

Triple Kjell AB: annual reports 2022, 2024 and 2025

Publisher: Triple Kjell AB
Type: Original annual report · registry archive
Period or date: 2022, 2024 and 2025

Triple Kjell AB, annual reports 2022, 2024 and 2025, original archive via Allabolag, company registration no. 556834-0656. Consolidated income statement p. 4. 2022: Stockholm acquisition, directors' report. 2025: directors' report p. 2, balance sheet pp. 5–6, leasing policy p. 9 and construction in progress note 13, p. 13.

Select the financial year specified in the reference and open the original annual report. Page references mean printed pages unless a PDF page is explicitly stated.

Triple Kjell: original annual reports via Allabolag (opens in a new tab)
[39]

Kjell & Co: About the company

Publisher: Kjell & Co
Type: Original company or stakeholder information
Period or date: June 2026 · Checked on 9 October 2026

Kjell & Co: About the company. The family's operational roles and the reported start of the Kumla facility.

Kjell & Co: about the company (opens in a new tab)
[57]

Kjell & Co Aktiebolag: annual report 2025

Publisher: Kjell & Co Aktiebolag
Type: Original annual report · registry archive
Period or date: 2025

Printed p. 12 / PDF p. 13, note 14: Göran Kjell AB and Kjell & Co Stockholm AB

Select the financial year specified in the reference and open the original annual report. Page references mean printed pages unless a PDF page is explicitly stated.

Kjell & Co: original annual report via Hitta (opens in a new tab)

Simlinge Finans / KRP-gruppen

[40]

Simlinge Finans AB: annual report 2024

Publisher: Simlinge Finans AB
Type: Original annual report · registry archive
Period or date: 2024

Simlinge Finans AB, annual report 2024, original archive via Allabolag, company registration no. 559401-4739. Consolidated income statement p. 4, balance sheet pp. 5–6, cash flow statement p. 7, leasing note 2 and interests assumed through the merger note 12.

Select the financial year specified in the reference and open the original annual report. Page references mean printed pages unless a PDF page is explicitly stated.

Simlinge Finans: original annual report via Allabolag (opens in a new tab)
[60]

Simlinge Finans AB: annual report and consolidated financial statements 2025

Publisher: Simlinge Finans AB, registration number 559401-4739
Type: Publicly filed original annual report · archive distributor Retriever
Period: 1 January–31 December 2025

Printed/PDF p. 2: acquisitions during the year. P. 4: group net revenue and operating profit. P. 5: cash and bank balances. P. 7: cash flow statement. Pp. 8–9, note 1: consolidation policies. P. 13, note 12, and p. 15, note 19: subsidiaries and ownership stakes.

The original was retrieved through Retriever on 11 October 2026. The archive link requires a subscription: search for registration number 5594014739, select Rapporter (Reports), then financial year 2025. Retriever distributes the document; Simlinge Finans AB is the issuer.

Original annual report 2025 via Retriever · subscription required (opens in a new tab)
[41]

KRP Pall & Emballage AB: annual report 2025

Publisher: KRP Pall & Emballage AB
Type: Original annual report · registry archive
Period or date: 2025, with comparative figures for 2024

KRP Pall & Emballage AB, original annual report 2025. Net revenue for 2024 in the income statement's comparative column, printed p. 4.

Select the financial year specified in the reference and open the original annual report. Page references mean printed pages unless a PDF page is explicitly stated.

KRP Pall & Emballage: original annual report via Allabolag (opens in a new tab)
[42]

Allbox & BHB AB: annual report 2025

Publisher: Allbox & BHB AB
Type: Original annual report · registry archive
Period or date: 2025, with comparative figures for 2024

Allbox & BHB AB, original annual report 2025. Net revenue for 2024 in the income statement's comparative column, printed p. 4.

Select the financial year specified in the reference and open the original annual report. Page references mean printed pages unless a PDF page is explicitly stated.

Allbox & BHB: original annual report via Allabolag (opens in a new tab)
[43]

Troedsson & Nilsson AB: annual report 2025

Publisher: Troedsson & Nilsson AB
Type: Original annual report · registry archive
Period or date: 2025, with comparative figures for 2024

Troedsson & Nilsson AB, original annual report 2025. Net revenue for 2024 in the income statement's comparative column, printed p. 4.

Select the financial year specified in the reference and open the original annual report. Page references mean printed pages unless a PDF page is explicitly stated.

Troedsson & Nilsson: original annual report via Allabolag (opens in a new tab)
[44]

Skånes Pallservice AB: annual report 2025

Publisher: Skånes Pallservice AB
Type: Original annual report · registry archive
Period or date: 2025, with comparative figures for 2024

Skånes Pallservice AB, original annual report 2025. Net revenue for 2024 in the income statement's comparative column, printed p. 3.

Select the financial year specified in the reference and open the original annual report. Page references mean printed pages unless a PDF page is explicitly stated.

Skånes Pallservice: original annual report via Hitta (opens in a new tab)
[45]

KRP: About the company and its history

Publisher: KRP
Type: Original company or stakeholder information

KRP: About the company and its history.

KRP: company history (opens in a new tab)
[46]

Neqtar: Palcon acquisition, 2 September 2025

Publisher: Neqtar, the seller's adviser
Type: Original company or stakeholder information
Period or date: 2 September 2025

Neqtar: Palcon acquisition, 2 September 2025. The seller's adviser, transaction and reported KRP owner.

Neqtar: Palcon acquisition announcement (opens in a new tab)

Hillerstorps Special Emballage / HSE Hörnstenen

[47]

Hillerstorps Special Emballage AB: annual report 2024/25

Publisher: Hillerstorps Special Emballage AB
Type: Original annual report · registry archive
Period or date: 1 July 2024–30 June 2025

Company registration no. 556787-5884. Reporting period and operations pp. 1–2; income statement p. 4; cash flow statement p. 7; employees note 2 and group receivable note 9.

Select the specified year and open the original annual report. Page references here refer to PDF pages.

Hillerstorps Special Emballage: original annual report via Allabolag (opens in a new tab)
[48]

HSE Hörnstenen AB: annual report 2024/25

Publisher: HSE Hörnstenen AB
Type: Original annual report · registry archive
Period or date: 1 July 2024–30 June 2025

Company registration no. 559432-7768. Operations and investments p. 2, financial holdings and notes pp. 7–8. The parent company's accounts do not report consolidated revenue.

Select the specified year and open the original annual report. Page references here refer to PDF pages.

HSE Hörnstenen: original annual report via Allabolag (opens in a new tab)
[49]

Hillerstorps Special Emballage AB: annual report 2022/23

Publisher: Hillerstorps Special Emballage AB
Type: Original annual report · registry archive
Period or date: 1 July 2022–30 June 2023

The directors' report, p. 2, states that HSE Hörnstenen AB acquired all shares. The ownership relationship is compared with the 2024/25 report, p. 2.

Select the specified year and open the original annual report. Page references here refer to PDF pages.

HSE: open the original annual report 2022/23 via Allabolag (opens in a new tab)
[50]

HSE: Erik Davidsson and the family business

Publisher: Hillerstorps Special Emballage
Type: The company's own staff profile
Period or date: Checked on 11 October 2026

Describes Erik Davidsson as factory manager, third generation and part of a family business. This information does not establish personal shareholdings.

Company statements and register information are labelled by source type.

HSE: the family business and the third generation (opens in a new tab)
[51]

HSE: New machine, new possibilities!

Publisher: Hillerstorps Special Emballage
Type: Original company announcement
Period or date: 14 March 2025

A new machine is reported to have been installed early in 2025 to handle larger products. Neither actual production volumes nor the return on investment is stated.

Company statements and register information are labelled by source type.

HSE: the machinery investment in the March announcement (opens in a new tab)
[52]

HSE: More room for growth

Publisher: Hillerstorps Special Emballage
Type: Original company announcement
Period or date: 30 September 2025

Plans for additional office workstations and meeting rooms after the financial year-end of 30 June 2025; the information is not part of the results for the financial year examined.

Company statements and register information are labelled by source type.

HSE: the announcement of new office space (opens in a new tab)
[53]

HSE Hörnstenen AB: registered beneficial owner

Publisher: Ratsit
Type: Register information via a commercial register service
Period or date: Checked on 11 October 2026

Samuel Sten Åke Davidsson is listed as controlling 100 %. Registered control is not evidence of a direct shareholding; intermediate entities have not been established.

Company statements and register information are labelled by source type.

Ratsit: HSE Hörnstenen's registered beneficial owner (opens in a new tab)

About the investigation. The article was commissioned for GLF Pallet Group, which is also included in the comparison. It is based on document analysis. No interviews were conducted or responses sought.

Back to the list

Source and supporting evidence

The original source opens in a new tab.

What are you looking for?

Enter at least 2 characters to search.